Privacy policy

• Users of the Application accessing the Website that wish to view the information generated by the former will be subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the App, which can be accessed via this link

• User accessing the Website that are not Users of the Application will only be subject to the current version of this Privacy Policy if they access the website to find information about the functionality of the App.

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter the LOPD), users are informed that all the personal data provided will be incorporated into a file created by and kept under the responsibility of Pikolin. We will always respect the confidentiality of your personal data, which will only be used with the purpose of managing the offered services, supporting your requests and carrying out administrative tasks, as well as submitting technical, commercial and advertising information by ordinary or electronic mail. In order to exercise your rights of opposition, rectification or cancellation, you must send a signed notification accompanied by a photocopy of your ID or equivalent to the company's registered offices in Ronda del Ferrocarril, 24. Plataforma Logística Plaza, 50197 Zaragoza (España), and send an email with the subject Data Protection to pkinfo@pikolin.com. In the event that the User considers that Pikolin has processed his personal data breaching the regulations, he has the right to forwards a claim before the corresponding supervisory authority.

With the purpose of guaranteeing the safety and confidentiality of the User's personal data, Pikolin has designed IT processes and established suitable technical and organisational measures in conformance with the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679. These measures have been designed bearing in mind the nature, scope, context and purposes of their treatment and they aim to avoid the loss or alteration of such data, as well as any unauthorised access by third parties.

The User's personal data will be processed as a result of consent provided with the purpose of guaranteeing navigation through the website and providing any information requested in relation to the Application. This User's information will be processed by Pikolin during the period in which the User remains registered and does not state his intention of unregistering from the service. Pikolin continuously supervises, controls and evaluates the processes in order to ensure that the private data is respected. Pikolin has implemented in its products and/or services the necessary measures to ensure the privacy of personal data. However, Pikolin will not respond in any way, and thus will be released from any liability, for any product, device or any other physical element acquired from Pikolin on its website or habitual distributors that is lost or misplaced by the User or that has been stolen.

Pikolin may offer its products and/or services on the App Store and Google Play platforms. In the event that the User acquires, downloads or requests products and/or services on said platforms, he must accept the terms and conditions of use, as well as these platforms' Privacy Policy, which are foreign and not part of Pikolin. Pikolin will not accept any liability arising from the lack of acceptance, understanding or knowledge regarding these terms or conditions or such Privacy Policies.

Pikolin holds the SSL Certificate (Secure Socket Layer) by Verisign, which provides secure communications and e-commerce on websites, intranets and extranets. The User's collection of data and payment transactions made via the Website are processed in a secure environment based on Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). SSL guarantees the confidentiality by encrypting the information received. In addition, all the data provided by the Users are protected against any unauthorised access.

Similarly, the Website owned by Pikolin employs generally accepted information security techniques such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography to appropriately protect confidential information from unauthorised access. Any contracting process or any process that entails entering personal data on the Website will be always transmitted via a secure communication protocol (https://…), so that no third party can access the information transmitted via electronic means. Likewise, the transmission of data from the application to Pikolin's servers will be carried out through a secure protocol to guarantee their security and privacy.

Pikolin reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy and Data Protection measures in accordance with the applicable regulations at all times. Any modification to the present Policy may be notified when logging in or other means.